Martin Lostak.

Creative angle research · sample, not a client

The Monthly Bill

AG1 has 915 live ads. The 201 I read talk about the formula, the free gift and Hugh Jackman. Its buyers complain about one thing more than anything else: whether it is worth the money. Not one of those ads answers them.

Brand AG1 by Athletic Greens Customers ~590 Reddit comments, 39 threads, 2022 to 2026 Ads 201 of 915 live, Meta Ad Library Pulled 21 Oct 2026

Open with this

The ads answer the label. The buyers are asking about the bill.

Fans open with the price before they defend the product. Quitters cancel when the price meets a month of feeling nothing. And the proof the ads lead with, the ingredient count, is what skeptics use to attack it.

Buyer comments about price71
Ads of 201 that mention price0
Ads leading with ingredients or science96

No ad even shows a daily price for the powder. Only the gummies get “$1.63 per serving”. The question every price-stalled buyer is asking has no answer anywhere in the feed.

01

Snapshot

What AG1 is running right now, in one table.

Live ads915 on Meta. 201 read in full (22%)
MarketsUS 388 ads reaching it, UK 76, Germany 1. Sample split US 103, EU 64, UK 15, AU 15, NZ 4
FormatStatic 100, video 96, carousel 4. 95 use Meta’s dynamic creative
RotationFast. 144 of 201 started in October. Nothing older than 97 days in the sample
Newest pushAG1 Pro (powder plus creatine): 21 of the 50 newest US ads
Main offersUS “Free $68 Gift”. UK/EU “Save 40% first month”. Free YETI shaker with AG1 Pro
EndorsersHugh Jackman 29 ads, Dr Rangan Chatterjee 9, athletes 5, customers 4
02

What buyers actually say

About 590 comments and posts, tagged by hand. One comment can sit in several themes. The vegetable and podcast themes lean towards people who never bought it, so I read those as objections.

ThemeMentionsWho says it
“Just eat vegetables”, it’s a multivitamin109Mostly non-buyers
Overpriced for what it is71Fans and quitters
Taste, and the rituals to get it down52Buyers
“You’re paying for the podcast ads”40Mostly non-buyers
Fill the gaps, imperfect diet30Buyers
The 2025 formula change27Long-time subscribers
No more 3pm slump23Believers
Felt nothing, cancelled21Quitters, month 1 to 5
It made me regular16Believers

Price

“I love the all in one convenience of AG1 but I hate the price point.”

r/Supplements · Dec 2025 · source

“TLDR; My results lead me to believe that AG1 is just a monthly 80$ bill.”

r/Biohackers · Jan 2023 · 140 upvotes · source

Taste

“So I usually use less water, mix it up and just chug it like medicine.”

r/AthleticGreens · Oct 2024 · source

“I’m not sure anyone drinks any green super food drink because they enjoy the taste. I’ve had several and AG1 is by far the most pleasant, though still not great.”

r/AthleticGreens · Aug 2025 · source

What they feel, when they feel it

“By 3pm I could feel cloudy, by the time I got home I had barely any energy for my wife or daughter, by the time she was in bed i was a near zombie.”

r/AthleticGreens · Jul 2023 · source

“Say what you want but it did help me take a healthy shit every morning”

r/HubermanLab · Mar 2024 · 607 upvotes, the top item in the sample · source

“definitely felt that improve but it did take 3-4 months”

r/AthleticGreens · Aug 2025 · source
03

What the ads say

Ads containing each theme, out of 201. Keyword matching, so each count can be off by a few.

Theme in the adsAdsExample line
Morning routine, one habit134“One scoop of AG1 each morning, one habit you actually keep”
Gut, probiotics125Probiotics inside the “75+ nutrients” line below
One scoop, convenience115“Pocket-sized. Science-backed.”
Ingredient count, science, clinical96“75+ bioavailable nutrients, vitamins, minerals & probiotics”
Free gift, Welcome Kit70“Free $68 Gift With First Order”
Immunity, “the season”67“stay ahead of the season instead of catching up to it”
Energy59“Feeling the slump?”
Hugh Jackman29“Good Morning, AG1”

The longest-running live ads are a doctor endorsement, a military discount, a clinical stat and a gummies hook. None of them is a seasonal gift offer.

04

The gaps

None of these is “make better ads”. AG1’s ads are well made. They are just answering a different question.

  1. Price, unanswered

    The top complaint from buyers has 0 ads. No ad shows what the powder costs per morning, so the viewer does the maths alone, against the $24 a customer quotes for Amazing Grass.

    71 buyer comments vs 0 of 201 ads
  2. The proof backfires

    “75+ ingredients” is the brand’s main proof. In the comments it appears 10 times, almost always as the attack: so many ingredients in one scoop means none can be properly dosed.

    96 ingredient or science ads vs 10 comments, mostly hostile
  3. The week-five cancel

    Quiet cancellations cluster between week four and month five, from people who expected to feel something. Believers say it took months. Nobody tells new buyers that.

    21 “felt nothing” comments vs 7 ads about the first weeks
  4. Taste, ignored

    The first thing every buyer notices, and the one thing customers already have rituals for: apple juice, lemon, ice, less water.

    52 comments vs 5 ads
  5. Brand words, not buyer words

    Buyers describe the 3pm slump and being regular. In about 590 comments, “immune” appears once and “recovery” never.

    67 immunity ads vs 1 buyer mention
05

Angles, scored

Each scored 0 to 10 on five things: how often buyers say it, how strongly, how specific it is, how little AG1’s own ads use it, and whether it can be made without a shoot or new claims.

AngleFreqIntensSpecifSpaceFeas/50
The Monthly Bill108810945
Chug It Like Medicine88910944
The Week Five Question77810941
Just Eat Vegetables (agree first)10679840
The 3pm Slump69106940
You’ve Heard the Podcast Ads89710640
The New Bag59910538
Regular Mornings58106837
Fill the Gaps7685935
Weekdays Only45910735
Cancel Anytime, Actually4574929
75 Ingredients (what the ads run now)2341919

The three I would build first

The Monthly Bill

45/50
Solution-aware, stalled on price · 0 ads today

Say the price before the viewer does, then show what it costs per morning next to what they already spend before 9am. The most common objection becomes the hook.

“I love the all in one convenience of AG1 but I hate the price point.” Fair. Here is what it costs per morning.Verbatim, r/Supplements, then the maths
Yes, it costs more than a multivitamin. Here is what you get that a multivitamin doesn’t.Concede first, then answer

Chug It Like Medicine

44/50
Trying it or just started · 5 ads today

Admit the taste is not why anyone drinks it, then show the rituals customers already invented. Honesty about the thing every buyer notices on day one makes the rest believable.

“I’m not sure anyone drinks any green super food drink because they enjoy the taste.”Verbatim, r/AthleticGreens
Three ways real customers make it go down easier. Number two is apple juice.Built from the rituals in the threads

The Week Five Question

41/50
Already bought, unsure · 7 ads today

Tell new buyers what they will feel and when, before week five, using the believers’ own timeline. Works as an ad and as a retention email.

“Been taking AG1 for 5 weeks now. Am I just wasting my money?”Verbatim thread title, r/AthleticGreens
If it is week five and you feel nothing, read this before you cancel.Speaks to the churn window
06

What I left out, and what I could not check

ItemWhyStatus
About 56 side-effect reportsSelf-reported and unverified. Never quoted, never an angle. Worth knowing: gut and liver claims will pull them into the commentsExcluded
Reddit leans skepticalMany price and “just eat vegetables” comments come from people who never bought it. Read as objectionsCaveat
What the ads achieve201 of 915 shows what AG1 runs, not what works. Account data would settle itNot checked
Taste comments span a reformulationSome older comments describe a product that has since changedCaveat
Every quoteVerbatim, linked, checked against the raw dataVerified

Want this for your brand?

Same method on your customers and your account: what they say, what you run, and the angles in between. It comes before any script, and it is included in your first month.

See if you qualify →

Want it done once, without a plan? See the $997 creative audit.

Prepared 21 October 2026 · Sources: Meta Ad Library, AG1 by Athletic Greens page 183869772601 · Reddit: r/AthleticGreens, r/Supplements, r/HubermanLab, r/Biohackers, r/nutrition, r/f45 · AG1 is not a client and had no involvement in this page.